Data Protection Notice

Effective 25 May 2018

 

We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information. In this notice we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar with our terms or want more details on any information here, please see our websites frequently asked questions at www.revasspe.ie. You can also ask for more information at the spa or by calling us on +353 61605120

1. Who We Are

When we talk about “Revas Spa”, “Revas”, “us” , “the spa” or “we” in a notice, we are talking about Revas Spa Ltd.

We share your information within Revas Spa to help us provide our services, comply with regulations ,guidelines and legal requirements and to improve our product.

2. Data protection officer

Our data protection officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our data protection officer at [email protected] or by writing to them at Data Protection Officer, Revas Spa, Woodlands House Hotel, Adare, Co Limerick.

 

3. How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, for example when you fill our a spa or hair consultation chart, make a booking over the phone, online, in person or by email. We also collect information through our website, apps, ezines, social media, market research, and through our CCTV footage. We will sometimes record telephone calls and we will always let you know when we do this.

Our website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit our websites and apps. They help us make the sites work better for you.

When you contact us to book services, and when you come to avail of our services, we collect information from you. We do this by asking you questions in person, over the phone, by email or on our website and also by consultation form here at the spa. It is essential to gather this information in order to deliver to you a safe, satisfactory and timely service here at Revas Spa.

4. How we keep your information

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure.

When you contact us to ask us about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

5. How long we keep your information

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a customer and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

6. Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

To use your information lawfully we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Protecting the vital interested of you and others
  • Public interest
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Your consent

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up to date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us to keep it up to date, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

7. Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, email, test or through our digital media.

You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for new products or services.

If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out.

When we use sensitive personal information about you, such as medical data, we ask for your consent. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

8. How we use your information

We use information about you to

  • Provide safe and relevant products and services
  • Identify ways we can improve our products and services
  • Maintain and monitor your products and services
  • Protect both our interests,
  • Meet our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able t provide you with our products and services.

We analyse the products and services that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media, our app, and website. This helps us understand your purchasing behaviour, how we interact with you and our position in the market place. Examples of how we use this information includes offering you products and services and personalising your experience.

We sometimes use technology to make decisions automatically. For example when you apply for a booking online. Before we confirm the booking, we analyse the information you, compare it to previously collected information to ensure our information is up to date, and to ensure the services being booked are still safe and suitable for you.

9. Your information and third parties.

Sometimes we share your information with third parties.

For example to:

  • Credit/Debit payment facility providers
  • CCTV provider
  • Telephone system provider

 

We expect these third parties to have the same level of data protection that we have.

 

We also share information with any third parties to meet any applicable law, regulation or lawful request. When we believe we have been given false or misleading information, or we suspect criminal we must record this and tell law enforcement agencies, which may be either in or outside of Ireland.

10. Your personal information rights

You will find information on your rights, when they apply and our responsibility to you on our websites Frequently Asked Questions section.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at +35361605120, using our social media channels or visiting our website at www.revasspa.ie.

We can help you with:

Accessing your personal information:

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold. You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information.

Updating and correcting your personal details

Removing consent: You may change your mind whenever you give us your consent, such as for direct marketing, or using your sensitive information, such as medical data.

Restricting and objecting: You may have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information or using automated decision making.

Deleting your information ( your right to be forgotten). You may ask us to delete your personal information.

Moving your information ( your right to portability): Where possible we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you or another organisation.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

We generally do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information.

11. Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of Revas Spa staff know, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible.

If you wish to make a complaint, you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing or by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated.

We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our team resolve your complaint quickly.

You can also contact the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie

12. Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use our information, and change our technology and products.

You can always find and up-to-date version of this notice on our website at www.revasspa.ie/dataprotection. You will also find a copy on display at Revas Spa or you can ask for a copy.

13. International transfer of data

We may transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to help us provide you products and services. We expect the same standard of data protection is applied outside the EEA to these transfers and the use of the information, to ensure your rights are protected.